Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

Admissions (MS/CAS)

Kate McDowell, chair
Les Gasser
Liz Hoiem
Bertram Ludaescher
Melissa Ocepek
Victoria Stodden
John Weible
Elizabeth Wickes
Library representatives – Kirstin Dougan and Yoo-Seong Song
Penny Ames, staff
Meg Edwards, staff
Moises Orozco, staff
Colin Van Orman, staff
Jessica Williams, staff
MS/LIS student representative – Kathryn Funderburg
MS/IM student representative – Saumil Shah

Awards

Jana Diesner
Stephen Downie
Linda Smith
Cindy Ashwill, staff

Campus Charitable Fund Drive

Liz Hoiem

Curriculum

David Dubin, chair
Masooda Bashir
Robert Brunner
Kathryn La Barre
Carol Tilley
Terry Weech
Linda Smith, ex officio
Dan Tracy, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
Meg Edwards, staff
Karla Lucht, staff
MS student representative – Allison Rand
CAS student representative – Joan Wang
PhD student representative – TBD

Diversity

Kate Williams, chair
Peter Darch
Matthew Turk
Linda Smith, ex officio
Staff representative – TBD
MS student representatives – Billy Tringali, Hiral Rayani
CAS student representative – TBD
PhD student representative – Ly Dinh
Alumni representative – TBD

Doctoral Studies

Jana Diesner, chair
Cathy Blake
Maria Bonn
Lori Kendall
Rachel Magee
Bonnie Mak
Jodi Schneider
Vetle Torvik
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
PhD student representative – Shadi Rezapour

Executive Committee

Allen Renear, chair
Nicole Cooke (second year)
Emily Knox
Jerome McDonough (second year)
Michael Twidale (second year)
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio

Faculty Meeting Student Representatives

MS student representative – Delaney Bullinger and Cat Broady
PhD student representative – TBD

Faculty Senate

Emily Knox (through 2019)
Kathryn La Barre (through 2018)
Terry Weech (through 2019)

Inclusive Illinois

Matthew Turk
Karla Lucht

LIS Library Liaison

Kathryn La Barre

Student Group Advisors 
(see also:  Student Organizations

ALA – Emily Knox and Rachel Magee
ASIS&T – Peter Darch
Chinese Group – Lian Ruan
Connections – Karla Lucht
Progressive Librarians Guild – Kate McDowell
QLA - Colin Van Orman
SAA – Ellen Swain
SLA – Linda Smith
Students of Color – Victor Jones

Student Affairs Advisory Board

Emily Hoch
Anna Oates
Anmol Gandhi
Saajan Dehury

Teaching Alliance

Nicole Cooke