Committees

Executive Committee

Eunice Santos (Chair, ex officio)
Emily Knox
Bertram Ludäscher
Sara Schwebel
Mike Twidale
Ted Underwood
Cathy Blake (ex officio)
Stephen Downie (ex officio)
Linda Smith (ex officio)

Standing Committees

Curriculum 
Cathy Blake (Chair, ex officio)
Maria Bonn
Yun Huang
Jingrui He 
Mike Twidale

PhD 
Mike Twidale (Chair)                           
Rachel Adler
Matt Archer
Emily Maemura
Melissa Ocepek
Madelyn Sanfilippo
JooYoung Seo
Vetle Torvik 
Dong Wang
Stephen Downie (ex officio)
Frank Stinar (student representative)
Dev Wilder (student representative)
Kyrie Zhou (student representative)

MSLIS & CAS                               
Maria Bonn (Chair)                              
Dainy Bernstein
Janaynne Carvahal do Amaral
Sharon Comstock
Elizabeth Hoiem
Lori Kendall
Kyungwon Koh
Travis Wagner
Karen Wickett 
Victoria Antwi (student representative)
Katie Higley (student representative)

MSIM & Bioinformatics            
Jingrui He (Chair) 
Renee Hendricks
Adam Rusch
Jodi Schneider
Kevin Trainor
Yang Wang
John Weible
Yang Zhang 
Sophie Nikolov (student representative)
Shrey Shah (student representative)

Undergraduate Programs    
Yun Huang (Interim Chair)                
Brandon Batzloff
Peter Darch
Dave Dubin
Yun Huang
Bonnie Mak
Dave Mussulman
Elizabeth Wickes
Andy Chen (student representative)
Abeeha Fajar (student representative)

Diversity
Christopher Lueg (Chair)
Janaynne Carvahal do Amaral 
Dave Dubin 
Liliana Serra
Kevin Trainor 
Linda Smith (ex officio)
Andrea Serna (MSLIS) (student representative) 
Yuanxi Fu (PhD) (student representative)
Jesse Maimone (PhD) (student representative)
Chris Wiley (PhD) (student representative)

Special Committees

AI                                           
Halil Kilicoglu (Chair)
Nigel Bosch
Yun Huang
Zoe LeBlanc
Ismini Lourentzou
Jiaqi Ma
Jill Naiman
Sang Hoo Oh
Meicen Sun
Haohan Wang
Heng Zheng

Experiential Learning
Yoo-Seong Song (Chair)
Ian Brooks
Anita Chan
David Charles
Sharon Comstock
Rexwhite Enakrire
Rachel Magee
Michele Plante
Craig Willis
Martin Wolske

Research Advisory                       
Stephen Downie (Chair)               
Jessie Chin
Ryan Cordell
Sarah Park Dahlen
Manika Lamba 
Matt Turk

Capricious Grading & Student Conduct               
Cathy Blake (Co-chair, ex officio)                                            
April Carter (Co-chair, ex officio)      
Jessie Chin
Dave Dubin
Elizabeth Hoiem
Judith Pintar
Carol Tilley
Elizabeth Wickes 

Faculty Grievance 
Lori Kendall
Halil Kilicoglu
Kathryn La Barre
Christopher Lueg
Vetle Torvik 

School Librarian Licensure Program Advisory  
Lauren Ochs, Chair                                                  
Maria Bonn 
Sharon Comstock
Sarah Park Dahlen
Kyungwon Koh
Rachel Magee

Other Service:

Information Sciences Library Liaison: Kathryn La Barre

Faculty Senators
Peter Darch
Jodi Schneider
Vetle Torvik
John Weible
Karen Wickett